Your privacy

 

We value your privacy!

This is why ELAN RECRUITINGprocesses the collected personal data of all employees in a secure and confidential way. This Privacy Policy describes which of your personal data are processed, on what basis and why. And finally, the security measures adopted to protect your personal data are explained.

 

1. Who should you contact if you have questions?

ELAN RECRUITING, having its registered office at Sint-Truidersteenweg 15, bus 6, 3540 Herk-De-Stad and registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises with number 0724.934.646, is the controller of your personal data.

ELAN RECRUITING declares that as controller it respects the Belgian privacy legislation, as well as the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation from its entry into force. In our organisation the data are only accessible to people who need access to this data to do their job.

If you have more questions and/or want more information, you can contact privacy@elan-recruiting.com

 

You can as well always contact the following contact address commission@privacycommission.be.

2. Which of your personal details do we process?

We process the personal details that are required for our service. Some of the details (e.g. identity, education, etc…) is obligatory to be able to make use of our services. Additional data (e.g. references, personal preferences for specific jobs, application letters, complete CV, etc..) is not compulsory but may be desirable to better align our services to your wishes and qualities or to meet more specific questions or obligations coming from customers of Elan Recruiting.

You are responsible for the correctness and relevance of the data you provide us with. It’s best to pass on any changes in your personal details as soon as possible to           info@elan-recruiting.com.

You are responsible for the correctness and relevance of the data you provide us with. It’s best to pass on any changes in your personal details as soon as possible

All kinds of personal data of candidates are collected and processed. It concerns, among others, the following details:

  • Contact details: surname, first name, e-mail address, language, telephone number / mobile number, address, etc.

  • Bank account number, the composition of your family, place and date of birth, sex, marital status

  • Nationality and proof of identity, residence permit and possible work permit (inspection obligatory on the basis of legislation of the employment of foreign employees)

  • Curriculum vitae (cv), cover letter, data, including results and work experience, data made public (including social media), information you give us during (job) interviews

  • Information about education/training courses and possible test results

  • Photographs and video introduction (on a voluntary basis only).

  • Other data that is required for a correct legal and administrative settlement

  • Your pay and pay slips, if applicable 

  • Your certificate of medical suitability if necessary for the contract of employment

3. What are personal data?

The General Data Protection Regulation defines personal data as follows:

All information about an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable is considered a natural person who can be directly or indirectly identified, more specifically based on an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location details, an online identifier or one or more elements that are characteristic for the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

If this Privacy Policy refers to personal data, this definition from the Regulation is referred to.

Special categories of personal data are also processed. The processing of special categories of personal data shall be understood to mean:

Processing of personal data from which race or ethnic background, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, or the membership of a trade union are apparent, and genetic data, biometric data with a view to the unique identification of a person, or data about health, relating to someone's sexual behavior or sexual orientation.

4. Why are these personal data processed and what is the legal ground for the processing?

We compile your personal details for the objectives mentioned below and will not use this data for other purposes without informing you in advance and, if necessary, asking your permission.

More specifically, your personal data may be used:

  1. to process your cv, letter of motivation and notes made during the first interview as well as test results and evaluation forms with the purpose of the recruitment process. The legal ground is our legitimate interest.

  2. to determine your profile and be able to assess your suitability as candidate for the jobs we are recruiting for. Here we may use, among others, the results of tests you have taken (online personality tests, language tests, …) and (online) reference checks we only carry out with your explicit permission at the people/companies you indicated. We may also ask you to provide more information about yourself on a voluntary basis to increase your chances of finding work. The legal ground is the execution of an agreement.

  3. to proactively introduce your profile, including your cv, to customers of Elan Recruiting. The legal ground is the execution of an agreement.

  4. to enter into a job placement relation with you and maintain this by carrying out the relevant administration for this. The legal ground is the execution of a contract of employment.

  5. to collect and process photographs and videos for internal communication and for marketing purposes on our social media. The legal ground is your prior consent.

  6. to collect a copy of your identity card or residence permit and possible work permit with the purpose of the recruitment process. The legal ground is our legitimate interest.

  7. your civil status and any dependents are necessary for the calculation for tax and social purposes. The legal ground is the execution of a contract of employment.

  8. to offer you interesting vacancies and job offers by phone, e-mail, text message or other media. The legal ground is the execution of a contract of employment.

  9. to provide you with information about the services and other activities of Elan Recruiting (e.g. webinars that may interest you) and be able to better align this to your wishes and competencies.

  10.  to collect the certificate of medical suitability, if necessary, in the context of an employment. The legal ground is the execution of a contract of employment.

  11.  to process the data we save when you visit our website. The legal grounds are your prior consent and our legitimate interest. 

5. Term of the processing

We guarantee that we do not keep your details for longer than is required by law.

In principle, Elan Recruiting shall store your personal data for a period of 5 years, with periodic notifications to you concerning your rights in this regard.

Your personal data are saved in accordance with the specific legislation in any case, as well as limitation periods which oblige us to keep your personal data longer, for example to defend ourselves against a legal action.

 

6. What are your rights?

 

6.1 Right of access

You have the right of access to your personal data free of charge and at any time, as well as to the purposes for which we process your personal data.

 

6.2 Right to rectification, erasure and restriction

You are free to notify your personal data to us, or not. In addition, you always have the right to obtain from us that we rectify, supplement or erase your personal data.

You also have the right to obtain a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

 

6.3 Right to object

You also have the right to object against the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

 

6.4 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data which we process in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller.

6.5 Right of withdrawal of consent

In so far the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent.

 

6.6 Automatic decisions and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not comprise any profiling and you will not be submitted to any automated decision-making process.

 

6.7 Exercise of your rights

!You can exercise your rights by taking contact with privacy@elan-recruiting.comOF filling out the request form, available on this page, and clearly specifying which right you want to exercise.

 

6.8 Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy commission: Commission for the protection of privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, fax + 32 (0)2 274 48 35, commission@privacycommission.be.

7. Transfer to third parties

Some of your personal data we process can be transferred to third parties. It concerns the following data:

·     Your cv, letter of motivation and possible test results are transferred to our customers to be used in certain positions.

·     Your anonymised cv, letter of motivation and possible test results are transferred to our prospective clients to be used in certain positions.

·     If necessary your payroll information is transferred to our customer, where you are employed, with a view to a permanent employment at this customer or a possible training.

·     If necessary your payroll information is transferred to our training partners for the registration of a training in the context of your employment.

Your personal data shall not be sold, nor leased, distributed or made commercially available otherwise to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

Your surname, name and position are also transferred to our customers in case you will start your labour performance there.

 

8 We protect your personal data

ELAN RECRUITING does all it can to protect your personal data as well as possible and to protect your privacy as much as possible. ELAN RECRUITING adopts all technical and organisational measures required for this, because your privacy is important to us!

 

9. Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement is not a static document. It can and shall change over time. The most up-to-date version can always be viewed on our website.

Elan Recruiting provides professional support that helps candidates find an exciting job in Belgium. We offer guidance and  advice throughout the entire process

 

As experienced HR professionals, Elan Recruiting also offers traditional human resources consultancy services to help companies with their HR strategy and HR programmes


 

FOR CANDIDATES

JOBS

FOR EMPLOYERS

ELAN RECRUITING

CONNECT ONLINE

boenk_erop_herk_logo.png

Elan Recruiting | Sint Truidersteenweg 15b6 | B-3540 Herk-de-Stad | Belgium | info@elan-recruiting.com | VAT BE0724.934.646 | Cookies & Cookie Policy